• Audit report covering the preceding period of up to three years
• A document verifying the ownership structure
• availability of several types of policies (AML, Data protection, and Information security, conflict of interests, etc.)
• other relevant information upon request by the bank
• Also, documents submitted by non-resident legal entities should be certified (apostilled or notarized)
Who applies for opening a bank account?
Most banks in Armenia require the physical presence of the director of the company. However, with some banks, accounts can be opened by a duly authorized representative on the basis of a power of attorney.
How long does it take to open a bank account?
Generally, the account opening procedure for residents takes up to two banking days (often 30 minutes) after the submission of the application form and all required documents. The account opening procedure for non-residents may sometimes take significantly longer (sometimes up to two weeks or more after providing the full set of documents required for account opening).
When can a bank account be closed and how long does it take?
Normally, a bank account can be closed:
• at the customer’s discretion. The customer is entitled to close his bank account at any time by giving prior written notice and after making all outstanding payments to the Bank or
• at the bank’s reasonable discretion, such as:
• if a customer has breached the legal requirements and conditions of the Bank related to the Customer’s bank accounts, bank deposits, bank electronic services and other bank services
• a bank account with zero balance for some period (6 months or one year) and any bank transfer or transaction has not been done via that bank account
Bank account closure, as a rule, lasts for up to three days after the submission of the required documents unless provided otherwise by the Bank’s internal procedure or RA legislation.
In the case of closing the account, the positive balance is paid to the Customer in cash or transferred to another bank account upon the latter’s instruction.
How much does the opening, maintenance and closure of a bank account cost?
Often, an account in the national currency (AMD) can be opened for individuals free of charge. There may be a small fee for foreign currency accounts (for instance AMD 1000 - 10 000 depending on the bank’s service tariffs). Additional fees apply for internet or mobile banking services.
Annual account maintenance fees are also quite small and can normally range from as little as AMD 1000 for individuals and up to AMD 5000 for legal entities. Certain banks have minimum balance requirements.
Normally, there is no charge for a bank account closure.
The following 17 commercial banks operate in Armenia (some of them are subsidiaries of foreign banks):