The following must be submitted:
• company registration number,
• a detailed description of spheres of operation and activities,
• a statement confirming that the company will operate in the spheres specified above throughout the entire period when exemptions and privileges are in effect,
• the number, positions and full names of employees,
• a statement confirming that the establishment of the startup is not a basis for liquidation or reorganization of another company nor is the applicant a subsidiary of another company,
• information about any company which either directly or indirectly owns a stake in the applicant company.
How long does the process take?
The decision is made within 30 days after the application.
What special obligations do IT startups have after certification?
Certified startups have to:
• submit a statement confirming that it continues to satisfy the requirements for certification from November 1st to December 1st of each fiscal year,
• submit a declaration about the results generated throughout each fiscal semester within 20 days following the semester,
• inform the committee of any additional sphere of activity that was not specified by the applicant during the certification process.
Relevant forms are available here (in Armenian).
Reading these articles and acting in accordance with them does not create an attorney-client relationship.  For simplicity, the articles on this website skip rules concerning certain less common situations and may not express strictly accurate legal wording. The information here is based on our own understanding and interpretation of legal provisions, and in some cases, may not reflect recent changes in the legislation and practice. You can contact us for more information
Live consultation
You can get live consultation from a professional specializing in this area.