• Establishing commercial organizations or owning a stake therein
• Registering as a sole proprietor
• In some limited cases without any registration
Do foreigners need a residence permit to start a business in Armenia?
No. It is not required to have a residence permit in order to start a business. On the contrary, the business already must be operational before a person applies for a residence permit by relying on that circumstance.
How can a business be registered in Armenia?
The process of company registration is explained in the COMPANY REGISTRATION of this website.
How long does the processing of the application take?
The decision on the application is made within 30 days after it has been lodged with the Passport and Visa Department. Within that period, the Passport and Visa Department reviews the documents and decides whether or not to issue the permit.
When and how is the term of residence permit extended?
To have the term of the residence permit extended, foreigners must submit a new application to the Passport and Visa Department at least 30 days before the expiration date of the existing residence permit, enclosing the required documents.
The notarized translation of the passport in Armenian is not required when applying for an extension since it had been submitted with the initial application. Even though it is not expressly stated, this exemption also applies when applying for permanent residency. This is because Articles 5, 9 § 1 of the Law “On the Fundamentals of Administration and Administrative Procedure” basically provides that if a person has submitted certain documents to a particular administrative body, the resubmission of the same documents is not required in future administrative proceedings. This rule does not, however, absolve the person of the requirement to resubmit documents that attest to changing circumstances (e.g. health certificate).
What are the consequences of overstaying the visa or residence permit?
If the person does not voluntarily exit the territory of the Republic of Armenia after his residency has expired, the Passport and Visa Department can file a deportation claim with the administrative court which has the authority to deliver a judgment on deportation.
In addition, an administrative penalty in the amount of AMD 50 000-100 000 can be imposed (Article 201 § 1 of the Code of the Republic of Armenia on Administrative Offences).
The deportation of a person from Armenia or failure to pay the penalty can serve as a basis for refusing a visa or a residence permit in the future. can assist you in obtaining a residency permit in Armenia.